Contact Us
Brookfield Daily Voice serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman
Return to your home site

Menu

Brookfield Daily Voice serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

Nearby Towns

politics

Democrat Steve Dunn Re-Elected As Brookfield's First Selectman

Steve Dunn was elected to his second term as first selectman in Brookfield.
Steve Dunn was elected to his second term as first selectman in Brookfield. Photo Credit: Contributed

BROOKFIELD, Conn. — Incumbent Democrat Steve Dunn was elected to a second term as first selectman in Brookfield in Tuesday's voting, according to unofficial results.

Dunn beat back a challenge from Republican Harry Shaker, who was a longtime member of the town's Board of Education.

Democrat Sue Slater was also elected to the town's Board of Selectmen. But results were too close to determine whether Shaker or fellow Republican Martin E. Flynn was elected to the third seat on the board.

Here is the ballot, with the known winners in bold . (Results are unofficial.)

First Selectman:

  • Steve Dunn - D
  • Harry Shaker - R

Selectman (vote for one):

  • Sue Slater - D
  • Martin E. Flynn Jr. - R
  • Mark J. Ferry - petitioning candidate

Town Clerk:

  • Andrea DiStephan - D
  • Jeffery M. Dunkerman - R

Board of Finance (vote for four):

  • Alan Walp - D
  • Lisa Erman - D
  • Eileen Koch - D
  • John Pitt - D
  • Matthew J. Grimes Jr. - R
  • A. Roger Francoline - R
  • Daniel S. Devorsetz - R
  • Glenn Rooney - R

Board of Finance (to fill vacancy, vote for one):

  • Ricky Ramos - D
  • Mark T. Mulvaney - R

Board of Education (vote for three):

  • Jen Laden - D
  • Rosa Fernandes - D
  • Mary Cappiello - D
  • Austin J. Samuelson - R
  • Chris A. Delia - R
  • Joy Greenstien - R

Board of Education (to fill vacancy, vote for one):

  • Debbie Brooks - D
  • Kevin C. Durkin - R

Board of Assessment Appeals:

  • Julie Blick - D
  • Gerard W. Friedrich - R

Board of Assessment Appeals (to fill vacancy):

  • Julie Kerton - D
  • Jerome T. Murphy - R

Planning and Zoning Commission (vote for three):

  • Paul Barba - D
  • Bruce Macdonald - D
  • Mel Butow - R
  • George W. Blass - R
  • Linda Taylor - R

Zoning Commission (vote for three):

  • Tony Fernandes - D
  • Chris Barnes - D
  • Ryan B. Blessey - R
  • Jeffery J. Cordicso - R
  • Erik T. Kukk - R

Zoning Board of Appeals:

  • Juliana Zach - D
  • Louise Trojanowski Marconi - D
  • George M. Meyerle - R
  • Curtis B. Timmerman - R
  • Neil S. Coppola - R
Zoning Board of Appeals (to fill vacancy):
  • Joe Fuccillo - D

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Brookfield Daily Voice!

Serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.