Contact Us
Brookfield Daily Voice serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman
Return to your home site

Menu

Brookfield Daily Voice serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

Nearby Towns

politics

ICYMI: Democrat Del Monaco Ousts Chapman As New Fairfield First Selectman

Pat Del Monaco is the new First Selectman in New Fairfield.
Pat Del Monaco is the new First Selectman in New Fairfield. Photo Credit: Contributed

NEW FAIRFIELD, Conn. -- Two-term incumbent First Selectman Susan Chapman was unseated by Democratic challenger Pat Del Monaco in Tuesday's election in New Fairfield.

Democrat Khris Hall and incumbent Republican Kim Hanson also won seats on the town's Board of Selectmen.

Del Monaco and Hall are longtime members of the town’s Inlands and Wetlands Conservation Commission, which Del Monaco has chaired for the last 15 years.

Here is the ballot, with the known winners in bold . (Results are unofficial.)

First Selectman:

  • Pat Del Monaco - D - 2,018 votes
  • Susan Chapman - R - 1,521 votes

Selectman:

  • Khris Hall - D - 1,992 votes
  • Kim Hanson - R - 1,530 votes

Town Clerk:

  • Pamela A. Dohan - D/R

Town Treasurer:

  • Philip A. Cammarano - D/R

Tax Collector:

  • Kerrie Hess Greening - D/R

Board of Assessment Appeals:

  • Edward M. Glanz

Zoning Board of Appeals (to fill vacancy):

  • John McCartney - D

Board of Finance (vote for two):

  • Wes Marsh - D - 1,939 votes
  • Erin Badillo - D - 1,940 votes
  • Douglas M. Jendras - R - 1,879 votes

Board of Finance Alternates (vote for three):

  • Cheryl D. Reedy - D - 2,196 votes
  • Josh Flores - D - 1,667 votes
  • Brian Shea- R - 2,101 votes
  • Richard Salem - R - 1,972 votes

Board of Education:

  • Anita D. Brown - D
  • Peggy Katkocin - D
  • Rick Regan - D
  • William J. Touri Jr. - R
  • Greg E. Flanagan - R
  • Douglas J. DeRito - R
  • Dominic A. Cipollone - R *

Board of Education (to fill vacancy):

  • Amy Butterfield-Tozzo - D - 1,885 votes
  • Kimberly LaTourette - R - 2,042 votes
  • Dominic A. Cipollone - R - 1,883 votes *

(*Dominic A. Cipollone must choose which seat to take on the Board of Education. That will add another member to the board.)

Planning Commission (vote for three):

  • Kirsten Bennett O'Rourke - D - 1,545 votes
  • Keith Landa - D - 1,355 votes
  • Lisa Deldin - D - 1,470 votes
  • Patrick E. Hearty - R - 1,695 votes
  • Cynthia Ross-Zwaig - R - 1,584 votes
  • Cory Neumann - R - 1,584 votes

Planning Commission Alternates (vote for three):

  • Greg Williams - D -  1,836 votes
  • Carolyn Rowan - D - 1,756 votes
  • Jeff Morrell - R - 1,896 votes
  • Olga Nanocchio - R - 1,698 votes

Zoning Commission (full term, vote for two):

  • Gary Mummert - D - 1,567 votes
  • John T. Moran - R - 1,969 votes
  • Joseph Letizia - R - 1,873 votes

Zoning Commission (to fill a vacancy):

  • John C. Brown - D - 1,514 votes
  • Louis Giannini - R - 1,515 votes

Zoning Board of Appeals (full term, vote for three):

  • Elisa Beckett - D - 1,683
  • Joe DePaul - R - 1,815
  • John Apple - R - 2,033
  • Dan McDermott - R - 2,083

Library Director:

  • Laurie Landa - D - 1,955 votes
  • Terra Martin- Volpe - D - 1,657 votes
  • Doug Dorsey - R - 1,713 votes

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Brookfield Daily Voice!

Serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Brookfield Daily Voice!

Serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.