Contact Us
Brookfield Daily Voice serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

Menu

Brookfield Daily Voice serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

Nearby Towns

politics

Tinsley Faces Challenge From Dunn In Race For Brookfield First Selectman

Brookfield First Selectman candidates Steve Dunn and William N. Tinsley
Brookfield First Selectman candidates Steve Dunn and William N. Tinsley Photo Credit: Contributed

BROOKFIELD, Conn. — Voters in Brookfield will cast ballots in the race for First Selectman as the town's general election is held Tuesday, Nov. 3.

Races and candidates on the ballot include:

First Selectman:

  • Steve Dunn/Democratic Party
  • William N. Tinsley/Republican Party

Selectmen:

  • Sue Slater/Democratic Party
  • Martin E. Flynn, Jr./Republican Party

Town Clerk:

  • Joan M. Locke/Republican Party

Town Treasurer:

  • John Lucas/Democratic Party
  • Gerard W. Friedrich/Republican Party

Board of Finance (Vote for any two):

  • Sean Hathorn/Democratic Party
  • Mark Zerbe/Democratic Party
  • Philip Kurtz/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party
  • Greg J. Dembowski/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

Board of Education (Vote for any four) :

  • Michael Zacchea/Democratic Party
  • Colette Sturm/Democratic Party
  • Jamie Klavans/Democratic Party
  • Tara Lerner/Democratic Party
  • Eve Sturdevant/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party
  • Robert D. Belden, Jr./Republican Party/A Brookfield Party
  • Mark Mulvaney/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party
  • Brianna M. Ruocco/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

Board of Education (To fill vacancy for two years):

  • Paul Checco/Democratic Party
  • Ann Marie Cordisco/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

Board of Assessment Appeals:

  • Brian Lerner/Democratic Party
  • Rose V. DeMarco/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

Board of Assessment Appeals (To fill vacancy for two years):

  • Stanley C. Parker/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

Planning Commission (Vote for any two):

  • Joan Van Hise/Democratic Party
  • David Frankel/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

Zoning Commission (Vote for any two):

  • Mara Frankel/Democratic Party
  • Rick McCarty/Democratic Party
  • Matthew J. Grimes, Jr./Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

Zoning Board of Appeals (Vote for any two):

  • Robert Marconi/Democratic Party
  • Steve Villodas/Democratic Party
  • W. Lawrence Ruschmeyer/Republican Party/A Brookfield Party

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Brookfield Daily Voice!

Serves Brookfield, New Fairfield & Sherman

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.